Gå til innholdet

Privacy Policy

Capgemini believes that the establishment of trust and privacy is instrumental to the continued growth of the Internet.  We also believe that the efficient collection, use and transfer of information serve to enhance the development of the Internet and electronic commerce, provided that such information is handled in a fair and responsible manner.

Introduction

Data protection is a key concern for Capgemini which has been placing this matter as a priority for long. Hence, transparency regarding the way we process the personal data we collect is a commitment for us. The information provided below intends to provide you all relevant information in relation to the collection and processing of information which may be collected through this website www.espire.no, (hereinafter, “the website”)

Capgemini – Espire (hereinafter, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Capgemini”) may collect and process personal data relating to you when you visit this website.

Processing of your personal data

Generally, you can visit our website without providing any personal data about yourself. However, in order to access some parts of our websites and/or for you to request specific information or services, we may need to collect personal data from you which we will process for the purposes described hereunder.

As part of pre-contractual and/or contractual obligations, we may process your personal data for:

  • answering any requests, queries or inquires you may submit on our website; but also
  • enabling you log on certain restricted parts of our website;
  • managing your participation to online context

We may also use the personal data you share with us, for:

  • maintaining and improving the website as well as to ensuring its security;
  • conducting customer satisfaction surveys;
  • manage the forums to which you may take part;
  • recruitment purposes related when you submit a resume or a job application online; and
  • compiling aggregate statistics regarding the use of the website.

These purposes are justified by our legitimate interest to make sure that you enjoy the experience when visiting our website and interacting with us.

Finally, subject to your prior express consent, we may also use the personal data you share with us for marketing purposes and in particular to provide you with personalised offers.

How long do we keep your data?

When you are an existing client, we will keep your personal data as long as our contractual and/or business relationship lasts. We may then place your personal data in an intermediary database for five (5) years after our contractual and/or business relationship lasts.

If you are a prospect with no established contractual and/or business relationship, we will not keep your data for longer than three (3) years after you last contacted us.

If you are a candidate, please note that if you are not hired, we will delete the information you shared with us at the latest two (2) years after you shared the information.

Finally, the log information we may collect for the security, maintenance and improvement purposes mentioned above will not be kept longer than one (1) year after collection.

Sharing of your Personal Data

1. With other entities of the group

 Capgemini is a global organisation. Whilst we have distinct legal entities (e.g., country subsidiaries) in many parts of the world, our internal processes and infrastructure are international in scope and nature and generally cross-country borders. Accordingly, you should be aware that we may share your personal data with other entities of Capgemini and transfer it to countries in the world where we have data centres or otherwise do business, including those located outside the European Union (EU). Such data transfers will be covered by our Binding Corporate Rules (Capgemini BCR) which were approved by European Data Protection Authorities in 2016. As a result of Capgemini BCR wherever your personal data are processed in the Capgemini group, your personal data will benefit from the same level of protection. You can access Capgemini BCR by clicking here.

2. Third-party suppliers

We also rely on third-party suppliers and partners with which we may share your personal data for the purposes indicated above except for marketing purposes.  Whenever we rely on such third parties, we make sure that they provide an adequate level of protection to the personal data they process on our behalf and when such third parties are located out of the European Union, we make sure that we enter into European Model Clauses as adopted by the European Commission.You can obtain a copy of the said EU Model Clauses by contacting us at gdprnordic.ne@capgemini.com

3. Judicial, public and/or governmental authorities

We may also be required – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence— to disclose your personal data.  We may also disclose your personal data if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose personal information if we determine in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our rights and pursue available remedies, enforce our terms and conditions, investigate fraud, or protect our operations or users.

Business reorganisations

Like many organisations, Capgemini may reorganise its business operations around the world from time to time, whether by buying new businesses or selling or merging existing businesses. This may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers of parts of our business, or receiving personal data from potential sellers.

Your rights

In any case, you have the right to access your personal data.

You can also request that your personal data be rectified or deleted. You are entitled as well to object to the processing of your personal data or to request restriction thereof. In addition, you have the right to ask for receiving your personal data in a structured and standard format.

In case of any such request or complaint, please send an email to gdpr.no@capgemini.com. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to the following address: gdprnordic.ne@capgemini.com.

In any case, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority being www.datatilsynet.no

Data security and integrity

Capgemini uses various technological and procedural security measures in order to protect the personal data we collect, use or transfer from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, you should be aware that, due to the open and unsecured character of the Internet, Capgemini cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of the personal data over the Internet.

Third-party websites

Capgemini websites may provide links to third-party websites. Capgemini does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third-party websites. You should be aware that the owners and operators of such third-party websites might collect, use or transfer personal data under different terms and conditions than Capgemini. Upon linking to a third-party website, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

Notification of changes to this Policy

This Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018. We may periodically change this Policy to keep pace with new technologies, industry practices, and regulatory requirements, among other reasons.  We expect most such changes to be minor.  When we will need to make material change to our privacy policy (for example a change in processing purposes, a change in identity of the data controller or a change of how you can exercise your rights, we will post a prominent notice on the home page of the website prior to the change becoming effective to inform you of the change(s).

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website. By using our website, you agree that cookies are to be placed on your device as further explained below.

Cookies are small pieces of data that a website sends to your computer’s web browser while you are navigating through it. They have many different purposes, but mainly, cookies enable you to navigate between pages easily, to remember your preferences, and eventually to improve the user experience. These cookies may then be stored on your machine to identify your computer.

Cookies used on this website can be either set up by our website or by a third-party website. Moreover, these cookies can be “session” or “persistent” cookies: a session cookie is a cookie that is automatically deleted when the user closes the browser, whereas a persistent cookie is a cookie that remains stored in the user’s terminal device until it reaches a defined expiration date. Persistent cookies also includes flash cookies used to display content using Adobe Flash. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for flash cookies, click here.

Cookies used on Capgemini website have a maximum lifetime of 12 months.

ATypes of cookies we use

We use several types of cookies on this website, as described below.

In connection with the date of your last visit: ”Dynamicweb.VisitDate”
”Dynamicweb.VisitDate” is a persistent cookie. it contains information about the date of your last visit to the Website and is used in connection with statistics. The cookie has a one year lifespan and it is therefore deleted one year after your last visit to the Website.

In connection with previous visits: ”Dynamicweb.VisitorID”
”Dynamicweb.VisitorID” is a persistent cookie. It contains a unique ID which you have been given upon your visiting the Website. It is used in connection with statistics. The cookie has a one year lifespan and it is therefore deleted one year after your last visit to the Website.

BHow to accept or refuse cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies from our website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then accept or refuse upon such notice. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies. To understand how to do this, please consult your browser’s “Tools” section, or any other similar heading.

We recommend that you leave the cookies active. Bear in mind that if you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you will not be able to use any website services that require you to sign in.

If you object to have cookies placed on your machine, you need to disable them. In order to do so, please follow the relevant instructions depending on your browser:

Capgemini – Espire
Postboks 5813 Majorstuen, 0308 OSLO
Middelthuns gate 29, 0368 OSLO

Sentralbord: 23 20 41 00

© 2003-2019
Espire eies av Capgemini.
Privacy Policy